Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith

Constituency

  • Chingford and Woodford Green 2015 - 2017
  • Chingford and Woodford Green 2010 - 2015
  • Chingford and Woodford Green 2005 - 2010
  • Chingford and Woodford Green 2001 - 2005
  • Chingford and Woodford Green 1997 - 2001
  • Chingford 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chingford and Woodford Green May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Chingford and Woodford Green May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Chingford Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Bradford West Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2010 - Mar 2016
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Jun 1999 - Sep 2001
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 1997 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Members' Interests Mar 1995 - Nov 1995
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Health Committee Jan 1994 - Jul 1995
Administration Committee Jan 1994 - Mar 1997