Huw Irranca-Davies

Resignation (Northstead): since 23 March 2016

Huw Irranca-Davies

Constituency

  • Ogmore 2015 - 2016
  • Ogmore 2010 - 2015
  • Ogmore 2005 - 2010
  • Ogmore 2002 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2016
  • Labour 2002 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 14 February 2002 - 23 March 2016

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ogmore May 2015 - Mar 2016
Member for Ogmore Feb 2002 - Mar 2015
Contested for Brecon and Radnorshire Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Marine and Natural Environment) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine and Natural Environment) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2006 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - Jan 2016
Environmental Audit Committee Jun 2015 - Jan 2016
Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2002 - Jan 2004
Procedure Committee Jun 2002 - Jul 2005
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) May 2002 - Jan 2004