Helen Jones

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Helen Jones

Constituency

  • Warrington North 2015 - 2017
  • Warrington North 2010 - 2015
  • Warrington North 2005 - 2010
  • Warrington North 2001 - 2005
  • Warrington North 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Warrington North May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Warrington North May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ellesmere Port and Neston Jun 1987
Contested for North Shropshire Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Shadow Minister (Justice) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 - Nov 2016
Petitions Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Committee of Selection Jun 2009 - Oct 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Education & Skills Oct 2003 - Nov 2007
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2010
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - May 2010
Education Sub-committee Dec 1999 - May 2001
Education & Employment Dec 1999 - May 2001
Standing Orders Jun 1999 - Jun 2000
Public Administration Committee Feb 1998 - Feb 2000