Helen Goodman MP

Bishop Auckland
Helen Goodman
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bishop Auckland May 2015 -
Member for Bishop Auckland May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Dec 2014 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Oct 2011 - Dec 2014
Shadow Minister (Justice) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2007 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Feb 2016 -
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Treasury Committee Jul 2015 -
Procedure Committee Mar 2011 - Jan 2014
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2007

Political Interests

Economics, environment, children, international development, human rights

Countries of interest

Denmark, Czech Republic