Rt Hon Hazel Blears

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Hazel Blears

Constituency

  • Salford and Eccles 2010 - 2015
  • Salford 2005 - 2010
  • Salford 2001 - 2005
  • Salford 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Salford and Eccles May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Salford May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Bury South Apr 1992
Contested for Tatton Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) and Labour Party Chair May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing, Security and Community Safety) Jun 2003 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2010 - Mar 2015
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Feb 1998