Guy Opperman MP

Hexham
Guy Opperman
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hexham May 2015 -
Member for Hexham May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Caernarfon May 2005
Contested for North Swindon May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2016 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Political Interests

Prison reform and sentencing, health, fuel poverty, tourism, apprenticeships and youth training, equal pay, Northumberland, local banking, living wage, Falkland Islands