Rt Hon George Osborne

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon George Osborne

Constituency

  • Tatton 2015 - 2017
  • Tatton 2010 - 2015
  • Tatton 2005 - 2010
  • Tatton 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tatton May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Tatton Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Chancellor of the Exchequer and First Secretary of State May 2015 - Jul 2016
Chancellor of the Exchequer May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Opposition Whip (Commons) Apr 2003 - Oct 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Dec 2002 - Dec 2003
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2001 - May 2004