Rt Hon George Osborne MP

Tatton
Mr Osborne
Conservative

Contact Details

Rt Hon George Osborne MP

Web & Social media

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Tatton May 2015 -
Member for Tatton Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Chancellor of the Exchequer and First Secretary of State May 2015 -
Chancellor of the Exchequer May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Sep 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Opposition Whip (Commons) Apr 2003 - Oct 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Dec 2002 - Dec 2003
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2001 - May 2004