Gavin Barwell MP

Croydon Central
Gavin Barwell
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Croydon Central May 2015 -
Member for Croydon Central May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) May 2015 -
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Feb 2012

Political Interests

Education, policing, criminal justice system

Countries of interest

India, USA