Rt Hon Frank Dobson

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Frank Dobson

Constituency

  • Holborn and St Pancras 2010 - 2015
  • Holborn and St Pancras 2005 - 2010
  • Holborn and St Pancras 2001 - 2005
  • Holborn and St Pancras 1997 - 2001
  • Holborn and St Pancras 1992 - 1997
  • Holborn and St Pancras 1987 - 1992
  • Holborn and St Pancras 1983 - 1987
  • Holborn and St Pancras South 1979 - 1983

Party

  • Labour 1979 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 03 May 1979 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Holborn and St Pancras Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Member for Holborn and St Pancras South May 1979 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Health May 1997 - Oct 1999
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Jun 1994 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jun 1994 - Jun 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Jul 1993 - Jun 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Apr 1992 - Jul 1993
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Shadow Minister (Health) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1981 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2008
Privileges Nov 1988 - Nov 1989
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Environment May 1979 - May 1982