Fabian Hamilton MP

Leeds North East
Fabian Hamilton
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leeds North East May 2015 -
Member for Leeds North East May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Leeds North East Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 2016 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jul 2015 - Jan 2016
International Development Committee Jul 2015 - Feb 2016
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - Jan 2016
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jun 2013 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - May 2010
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001

Political Interests

Education, transport, small businesses, anti-racism, international development, alternative fuels, foreign affairs, holocaust education, prison health, hospices and palliative care

Countries of interest

Middle East, Europe, Southern Africa, Caribbean and Indian sub-continent, Cyprus, Kashmir, Turkey, Iran, Tibet, Japan, Korea, Russia, Iceland