Rt Hon Emily Thornberry

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Emily Thornberry

Constituency

  • Islington South and Finsbury 2015 - 2017
  • Islington South and Finsbury 2010 - 2015
  • Islington South and Finsbury 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Islington South and Finsbury May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Islington South and Finsbury May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Canterbury Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union Jul 2016 - Oct 2016
Shadow Foreign Secretary Jun 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Sep 2015 - Jan 2016
Shadow Attorney General Oct 2011 - Nov 2014
Shadow Minister (Health) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) May 2010 - Oct 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health Committee Jul 2015 - Oct 2015
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Communities and Local Government Committee Oct 2006 - Nov 2009
Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Jul 2006
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2007