Edward Timpson MP

Crewe and Nantwich
Edward Timpson
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Crewe and Nantwich May 2015 -
Member for Crewe and Nantwich May 2008 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Department for Education) May 2015 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education) Sep 2012 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Children, Schools and Families Oct 2008 - May 2010

Political Interests

Crime, family, education, looked after children and care leavers, adoption and fostering