Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox

Constituency

  • North Somerset 2015 - 2017
  • North Somerset 2010 - 2015
  • Woodspring 2005 - 2010
  • Woodspring 2001 - 2005
  • Woodspring 1997 - 2001
  • Woodspring 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Somerset May 2015 - May 2017
Member for North Somerset May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Woodspring Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Roxburgh and Berwickshire Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade Jul 2016 - May 2017
Secretary of State for Defence May 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Without portfolio Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jun 1999 - Nov 2003
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Nov 1995 - Jul 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Nov 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Oct 1994