Dr Andrew Murrison MP

South West Wiltshire
Dr Murrison
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Wiltshire May 2015 -
Member for South West Wiltshire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Westbury Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Health) Nov 2003 - Jul 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - Feb 2016
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2001 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Health, defence

Countries of interest

Morocco, Iraq