Diana Johnson MP

Kingston upon Hull North
Diana Johnson
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston upon Hull North May 2015 -
Member for Kingston upon Hull North May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Brentwood & Ongar Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Sep 2015 -
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2010 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Health) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2007 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - Dec 2005

Political Interests

Employment rights, health, education, animal welfare, policing