Dawn Butler

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Dawn Butler

Constituency

  • Brent Central 2015 - 2017
  • Brent South 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 May 2015 - 03 May 2017
  • 05 May 2005 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Brent Central May 2015 - May 2017
Contested for Brent Central May 2010
Member for Brent South May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Diverse Communities) Oct 2016 - Feb 2017
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Young Citizens and Youth Engagement) Oct 2009 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2008 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - Jan 2009
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2010