David Simpson MP

Upper Bann
David Simpson
Democratic Unionist Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Upper Bann May 2015 -
Member for Upper Bann May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Upper Bann Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) May 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jun 2009 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee Feb 2016 -
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2015 -
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 2008 - May 2010
Transport Committee Jul 2007 - Nov 2008
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Oct 2005 - Nov 2009
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Oct 2005 - Nov 2009