Rt Hon David Davis

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon David Davis

Constituency

  • Haltemprice and Howden 2015 - 2017
  • Haltemprice and Howden 2010 - 2015
  • Haltemprice and Howden 2008 - 2010
  • Haltemprice and Howden 2005 - 2008
  • Haltemprice and Howden 2001 - 2005
  • Haltemprice and Howden 1997 - 2001
  • Boothferry 1992 - 1997
  • Boothferry 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 July 2008 - 03 May 2017
  • 11 June 1987 - 18 June 2008

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Haltemprice and Howden May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Haltemprice and Howden Jul 2008 - Mar 2015
Member for Haltemprice and Howden May 1997 - Jun 2008
Member for Boothferry Jun 1987 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union Jul 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Nov 2003 - Jun 2008
Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (also Shadow Minister for London) Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Without portfolio Sep 2001 - Jul 2002
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1994 - May 1997
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) May 1993 - Jul 1994
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Dec 1990 - May 1993

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 1997 - May 2001
Public Accounts Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001