Rt Hon Danny Alexander

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Danny Alexander

Constituency

  • Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey 2010 - 2015
  • Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 2010 - May 2015
Secretary of State for Scotland May 2010 - May 2010
Without portfolio Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 2007 - Jan 2008
Shadow Secretary of State (Cabinet Office) and Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jan 2007 - Jul 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2006 - Jan 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) May 2005 - Jan 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2008