Dame Angela Watkinson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Dame Angela Watkinson

Constituency

  • Hornchurch and Upminster 2015 - 2017
  • Hornchurch and Upminster 2010 - 2015
  • Upminster 2005 - 2010
  • Upminster 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hornchurch and Upminster May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hornchurch and Upminster May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Upminster Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Education) Jun 2004 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2002 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - Sep 2015
Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2013 - Sep 2014
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - May 2013
European Scrutiny Committee May 2002 - Jan 2003
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002