Rt Hon Chris Huhne

Resignation (Chiltern): since 05 February 2013

Rt Hon Chris Huhne

Constituency

  • Eastleigh 2010 - 2013
  • Eastleigh 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2013

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 05 February 2013

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Eastleigh May 2005 - Feb 2013
Contested for Oxford West and Abingdon Jun 1987
Contested for Reading East Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change May 2010 - Feb 2012
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) May 2008 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2005 - Mar 2006