Rt Hon Chris Grayling

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Chris Grayling

Constituency

  • Epsom and Ewell 2015 - 2017
  • Epsom and Ewell 2010 - 2015
  • Epsom and Ewell 2005 - 2010
  • Epsom and Ewell 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Epsom and Ewell May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Epsom and Ewell Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Warrington South May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Transport Jul 2016 - May 2017
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons May 2015 - Jul 2016
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Sep 2012 - May 2015
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Dec 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2003 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2002 - Dec 2002
Shadow Minister (Health) May 2002 - May 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority May 2015 - Jul 2016
Public Accounts Commission May 2015 - Jul 2016
House of Commons Commission May 2015 - Jul 2016
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - Jan 2006
Transport Committee Jul 2002 - Dec 2002
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002