Rt Hon Charles Hendry

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Charles Hendry

Constituency

  • Wealden 2010 - 2015
  • Wealden 2005 - 2010
  • Wealden 2001 - 2005
  • High Peak 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
  • 09 April 1992 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wealden Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for High Peak May 1997
Member for High Peak Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Mansfield Jun 1987
Contested for Clackmannan Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) Dec 2005 - Oct 2008
Shadow Minister (Higher Education and Intellectual Property) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Dec 2003 - Jun 2004
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1994 - Mar 1997
Procedure Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1995