Catherine McKinnell MP

Newcastle upon Tyne North
Catherine McKinnell
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne North May 2015 -
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne North May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Attorney General Sep 2015 - Jan 2016
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Mar 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2011 - Mar 2013
Shadow Solicitor General Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Petitions Committee Mar 2016 -
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee Mar 2016 -
Education Committee Feb 2016 -
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010

Political Interests

Regional development, manufacturing, economy, children, international development