Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP

Don Valley
Caroline Flint
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Don Valley May 2015 -
Member for Don Valley May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Oct 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Minister of State (Europe) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) Jan 2008 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber) Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform) Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) May 2005 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jun 2003 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Oct 2015 -
Modernisation of the House of Commons Apr 2003 - Jul 2003
Administration Committee Jan 2001 - Jan 2005
Education Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Dec 1999
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - Dec 1999

Political Interests

Employment, education and training, childcare, welfare to work, family friendly employment, crime, anti-social behaviour, House of Commons modernisation, education