Rt Hon Annette Brooke

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Annette Brooke

Constituency

  • Mid Dorset and North Poole 2010 - 2015
  • Mid Dorset and North Poole 2005 - 2010
  • Mid Dorset and North Poole 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mid Dorset and North Poole Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2005 - Apr 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Children, Schools and Families) Jun 2004 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Mar 2003 - Dec 2007
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2001 - Jan 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Jan 2013
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Apr 2006 - Jan 2008
Procedure Committee Jul 2005 - May 2006
Public Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005