Ann McKechin

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Ann McKechin

Constituency

  • Glasgow North 2010 - 2015
  • Glasgow North 2005 - 2010
  • Glasgow, Maryhill 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Glasgow North May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Glasgow, Maryhill Jun 2001 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Scotland) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office) Sep 2008 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
International Development Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2009
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2005
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005