Ann Coffey MP

Stockport
Ann Coffey
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stockport May 2015 -
Member for Stockport Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Cheadle Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1996 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 1996 - Jan 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1995 - Jan 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons Feb 2000 - May 2010
Trade & Industry Feb 1993 - Nov 1995

Political Interests

Children, health, education, community development