Angela Smith MP

Penistone and Stocksbridge
Angela Smith
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Penistone and Stocksbridge May 2015 -
Member for Penistone and Stocksbridge May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Sheffield, Hillsborough May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Apr 2014 - Sep 2015
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Oct 2011 - Apr 2014
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee Feb 2016 -
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Oct 2015 -
Administration Committee Nov 2010 - Jan 2012
Procedure Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2011
Transport Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
Transport Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - Nov 2007

Political Interests

Education, skills agenda, environment and conservation, transport