Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie

Constituency

  • Chichester 2015 - 2017
  • Chichester 2010 - 2015
  • Chichester 2005 - 2010
  • Chichester 2001 - 2005
  • Chichester 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chichester May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Chichester May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Houghton and Washington Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Paymaster General Jun 2004 - Jun 2005
Shadow Financial Secretary Jun 2003 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Feb 2017 - May 2017
Public Accounts Commission Nov 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Treasury Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jul 2012 - Jun 2013
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2009 - May 2010
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Treasury Committee Feb 2009 - Mar 2015
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Justice Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Treasury Committee Jul 2001 - Dec 2003
Treasury Sub-committee Jun 2001 - Dec 2003
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - May 2001
Public Administration Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Jul 1997
Treasury Sub-committee Jun 1997 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Commission Jun 1997 - Mar 2015