Andrew Selous

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Andrew Selous

Constituency

  • South West Bedfordshire 2015 - 2017
  • South West Bedfordshire 2010 - 2015
  • South West Bedfordshire 2005 - 2010
  • South West Bedfordshire 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Bedfordshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for South West Bedfordshire Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Sunderland North May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Nov 2006 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2004 - Nov 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Health Committee Oct 2016 - May 2017
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Jul 2014
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005