Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP

South Northamptonshire

Contact Details

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Northamptonshire May 2015 -
Member for South Northamptonshire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Knowsley South May 2005

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Apr 2014 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee May 2014 - Mar 2015
Treasury Committee Jul 2010 - May 2014

Political Interests

European reform, economy, early years development