Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP

Vale of Glamorgan
Alun Cairns
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Vale of Glamorgan May 2015 -
Member for Vale of Glamorgan May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Vale of Glamorgan May 2005
Contested for Gower May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Wales Mar 2016 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Jul 2014 - Mar 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2014 - Mar 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Administration Committee May 2011 - May 2014
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Jun 2011

Political Interests

Economy, trade and industry, special educational needs, culture, media and sport, international development, defence

Countries of interest

South East Asia, North and South America, Australia