Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Alan Johnson
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle May 2015 -
Member for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Kingston upon Hull West & Hessle May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities May 2010 - Oct 2010
Home Secretary Jun 2009 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Health Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Secretary of State for Education and Skills May 2006 - Jun 2007
Secretary of State for Trade and Industry May 2005 - May 2006
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Minister of State (Employment Relations, Industry & the Regions) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Jul 1997 - Feb 1998

Political Interests

Education, electoral reform, employment, Post Office