Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Yvette Cooper
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford May 2015 -
Member for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Pontefract & Castleford May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Home Secretary Jan 2011 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities Jan 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Foreign secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 2009 - May 2010
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jan 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Office of the Deputy prime Minister) (Housing and Planning) May 2005 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Developement) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Oct 1999 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Employment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - Nov 1999

Political Interests

Unemployment, coal industry, poverty, equal opportunities