Dr William McCrea

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Dr William McCrea

Constituency

  • South Antrim 2010 - 2015
  • South Antrim 2005 - 2010
  • South Antrim 2000 - 2001
  • Mid Ulster 1992 - 1997
  • Mid Ulster 1987 - 1992
  • Mid Ulster 1986 - 1987
  • Mid Ulster 1983 - 1985

Party

  • Democratic Unionist Party 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
  • 21 September 2000 - 07 June 2001
  • 23 January 1986 - 01 May 1997
  • 09 June 1983 - 17 December 1985

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Antrim May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for South Antrim Jun 2001
Member for South Antrim Sep 2000 - Jun 2001
Contested for Mid Ulster May 1997
Member for Mid Ulster Jan 1986 - May 1997
Member for Mid Ulster Jun 1983 - Dec 1985

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Justice) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Shadow DUP Leader of the House of Commons Jun 2009 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2005 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Jan 2011
Panel of Chairs Nov 2006 - Mar 2015