Wayne David

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Wayne David

Constituency

  • Caerphilly 2015 - 2017
  • Caerphilly 2010 - 2015
  • Caerphilly 2005 - 2010
  • Caerphilly 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Caerphilly May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Caerphilly Jun 2001 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Defence) (Armed Forces and Defence Procurement) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Jul 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Jul 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Justice) Jul 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Wales) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Welsh Affairs Committee Jun 2007 - Nov 2007
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Standards and Privileges Oct 2004 - Jul 2005
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2001 - Nov 2007