Rt Hon Tom Brake

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Tom Brake

Constituency

  • Carshalton and Wallington 2015 - 2017
  • Carshalton and Wallington 2010 - 2015
  • Carshalton and Wallington 2005 - 2010
  • Carshalton and Wallington 2001 - 2005
  • Carshalton and Wallington 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2015 - 2017
  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Carshalton and Wallington May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Carshalton and Wallington May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Carshalton and Wallington Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip Jul 2015 - May 2017
Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2015 - May 2017
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 2014 - May 2015
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Sep 2012 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Jul 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Aug 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development May 2005 - Aug 2006
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jan 2001 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2000 - Jul 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jan 1999 - Jan 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1997 - Jan 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members Estimate Jul 2015 - May 2017
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 - May 2017
Committee of Selection Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Home Affairs Committee Mar 2008 - May 2010
Crossrail Bill Nov 2007 - Nov 2007
Transport Committee Jul 2002 - Nov 2003
Accomodation & Works Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Transport Sub-committee Jan 1999 - Jan 2000
Environment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Jun 2001