Mr Stewart Jackson MP

Peterborough
Mr Jackson
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Peterborough May 2015 -
Member for Peterborough May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Peterborough Jun 2001
Contested for Brent South May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008

Select committees

Committee House Date
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2015 -
Public Accounts Committee Feb 2012 - Mar 2015
Health Committee Dec 2006 - Jul 2007
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - May 2010

Political Interests

Housing, planning, home affairs, regeneration, immigration

Countries of interest

USA, Pakistan, Kashmir, South America