Stewart Hosie MP

Dundee East
Stewart Hosie
Scottish National Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Dundee East May 2015 -
Member for Dundee East May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Dundee East Jun 2001
Contested for Kirkcaldy May 1997
Contested for Kirkcaldy Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Economy) May 2015 -
SNP Chief Whip Jun 2010 - May 2015
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader Jun 2010 -
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Oct 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) May 2005 - Oct 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Women) May 2005 - Oct 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members Estimate Jul 2015 -
House of Commons Commission Jul 2015 -
Treasury Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Economic development, job creation