Rt Hon Steve Webb

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Steve Webb

Constituency

  • Thornbury and Yate 2010 - 2015
  • Northavon 2005 - 2010
  • Northavon 2001 - 2005
  • Northavon 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Thornbury and Yate May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Northavon May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Oct 2008 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dec 2007 - Oct 2008
Shadow Secretary of State for Health May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 2001 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005