Stephen Williams

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Stephen Williams

Constituency

  • Bristol West 2010 - 2015
  • Bristol West 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bristol West May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bristol West Jun 2001
Contested for Bristol South May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Oct 2013 - May 2015
Shadow Secretary of State (Innovation, Universities and Skills) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) Jun 2007 - Dec 2007
Shadow Minister (Education) Mar 2006 - Jun 2007
Shadow Minister (Health) May 2005 - Mar 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Members' Expenses Committee Jul 2011 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2013
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - Jan 2008
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2005 - Apr 2006
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Nov 2007