Stephen Twigg MP

Liverpool, West Derby
Stephen Twigg
Labour (Co-op)

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Liverpool, West Derby May 2015 -
Member for Liverpool, West Derby May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Enfield, Southgate May 2005
Member for Enfield, Southgate May 1997 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Justice) May 2015 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (School Standards) Dec 2004 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) May 2002 - Dec 2004
Parliamentary Secretary (Privy Council Office) Jun 2001 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jan 2016 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
International Development Committee Jun 2015 -
Employment Sub-committee Dec 1999 - May 2001
Education & Employment Dec 1999 - May 2001
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1998 - Nov 1998
Modernisation of the House of Commons Feb 1998 - Feb 2000

Political Interests

Education, electoral reform, local and regional government, foreign affairs

Countries of interest

Africa, Middle East