Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP

Chelmsford
Sir Simon
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chelmsford May 2015 -
Member for Chelmsford May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for West Chelmsford May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Chelmsford Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Alyn and Deeside Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Rail and Aviation) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Health Services) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jan 2001 - Dec 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jan 1998 - Jan 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1997 - Jan 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1995 - Jul 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Nov 2006 - Mar 2009
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Public Accounts Committee Nov 2000 - May 2001
Health Committee Jul 1999 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Health

Countries of interest

USA