Mrs Sharon Hodgson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Constituency

  • Washington and Sunderland West 2015 - 2017
  • Washington and Sunderland West 2010 - 2015
  • Gateshead East and Washington West 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Washington and Sunderland West May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Washington and Sunderland West May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Gateshead East and Washington West May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Public Health) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Education) May 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Equalities) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Education) Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
North East Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - May 2010
European Scrutiny Committee Dec 2005 - Jul 2006
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - May 2005
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - May 2010