Sarah Newton MP

Truro and Falmouth
Sarah Newton
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Truro and Falmouth May 2015 -
Member for Truro and Falmouth May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Jul 2016 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Feb 2012 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Dec 2012

Political Interests

Ageing population, rural affairs, sustainable energy