Sammy Wilson MP

East Antrim
Sammy Wilson
Democratic Unionist Party

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Antrim May 2015 -
Member for East Antrim May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for East Antrim Jun 2001
Contested for Strangford Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Education) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) May 2015 -
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Treasury) May 2010 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) May 2010 - Mar 2012
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 2007 - Jun 2009
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2007 - Jun 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills) Jun 2007 - Jun 2008
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2003 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Committee Nov 2008 - Nov 2009
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2008

Political Interests

Social issues, policing, education