Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Bromsgrove
Sajid Javid
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bromsgrove May 2015 -
Member for Bromsgrove May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jul 2016 -
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills May 2015 - Jul 2016
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport Apr 2014 - May 2015
Minister for Equality Apr 2014 - Jul 2014
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Apr 2014
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Sep 2012 - Nov 2013
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010

Political Interests

Civil liberties, free enterprise, defence, welfare policy