Mr Russell Brown

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Russell Brown

Constituency

  • Dumfries and Galloway 2010 - 2015
  • Dumfries and Galloway 2005 - 2010
  • Dumfries 2001 - 2005
  • Dumfries 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Dumfries and Galloway May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Dumfries May 1997 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Shadow Minister (Defence) Mar 2013 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Defence) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2001 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Jul 2001 - Nov 2003
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Scottish Affairs Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Deregulation Jul 1999 - May 2001
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Dec 1998
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998